Thursday, September 2, 2010

I AM FREAKIN FAMOUS

Yes that is right y'all I am famous-I received three blog awards in one week, can you freaking believe that!  So over the last day or so I have been trying to think of how I am going to shout out to these folks that gave them to me, what blogs I was going to pass them onto and blah blah blah... SO this is what I came up with.....

Yeah that's right I got you a present, so open it.....



That's right-it is my undying appreciation.  You think I have substance and that I am versatile, two attributes that I really appreciate.  My heart beats for you, and I do not know how to thank you except by giving you a big hug via these Internet waves.

 First I got the Blog of Substance Award from Jazz Stanton at The Dating Experiment and then I got the same blog award again from Alice X at Guy, Boys and Men. 



Now in order for me to accept these two award I must

1. Thank the blogger who gave it to you-Check-I gave them a freakin present...
2. Sum up your blogging philosophy, motivation, and experience using five (5) words.
Since I got the award twice, I think its only fair that I get two shots at this, mmmm shots.
-relationships are hard fucking work.
-therapy is really fucking expensive.
3. Pass it on to 10 other blogs which you feel have real substance.
Again, seems only fair that I get to tell you about 20 blogs that have substance, ya know cause I got the award twice and all....
This blog has substance, and Chrissy is amazing.  Not only does she post the most easy going and relaxing content, but she is a true friend.  She has been with me since the beginning, and hopefully to the end.

Aunt Becky rocks, and so does her blog.  With so many of her posts she has made me laugh and cry.  If you have a problem go ask her.  Even though I am mad at her right now because I wrote her a song, and she has not even told me if she likes it lol!  Plus she sells these shirts which I am totally saving my money for... if you want to see them you will have to go and check it out for yourself.


If you want to piss yourself of laughter then go stop by Annahs blog.  This ninja fighting Latin American princess draws her own pictures which are freaking hilarious to illustrate her words.  A must see!  Never a dull day in the life of Annah.


If you want to see the latest trends in every aspect go see Jens blog.  She makes me want to rob a bank so I can afford wonderful things like Chanel shoes and purses.  She also makes me want to put an old ladder in my bathroom to hang newspapers on-and build my own alcoholic bat cave!  Plus she thinks I am funny-and I love people that think I am funny... just sayin...


Ever wondered what your waiter thinks of you.... well this guy will tell you with a whole lot of humor.  One of the first I followed and if I need a laugh-I go here.  


If the title does not intrigue you then I do not know what will.  This gal is rocking virginity like one of Slumber Designs wicked purses.  She makes me proud to be a woman.


I love this blog, and I love Fabuleslie.  She is a school teacher and very funny.  Whether she is sharing her running woes or her class of cute little kids stories and sayings, it is always a gem to read.


Only got started with this one a little while ago, but I love it already, and she always comes by my blog, which I appreciate so much.  She blogs about the everyday grind we call life, and I can really relate to her experiences, as I am sure you will too.


Another amazing follower with a great blog.  I just wish she would come and rant over at my blog, because the two of us together have some pretty wicked rants.  I walk with her through life, and in another life I am sure we were sisters.


Miss Smartypants can really make me cry.  She can make me laugh too, but I find blogs that can make me cry are great, just like movies that make me cry.  Take the Notebook for example-a tear jerker-if you liked that movie you will love this blog.


Me and the Bagel Fairy are just getting to know each other, but we hit it off pretty quick.  I love attitude and this blog is full of it.


Java rocks.  I love her blog, and hearing all her crazy stories about her life.  She takes us on a journey through her life with no regrets.  


I am still trying to figure this girl out, but I think that is what I love most about her and her blog-I cant!  She is like a puzzle, and I am awful at puzzles.  I like to hear how she is, and listen to her advice-plus it is so cool to know a princess!


I like to hear about Crystal and her farm life.  I think she has a great outlook on life and I just wish we could trade spaces for a little while.


I wish this gal would blog more, and come by mine more, but I envy her life as she is always on the move and knows how to enjoy life as it gets thrown at you.


I love hearing about how much this woman has to do in her life, she is like freaking superwoman or some shit.  I do not know when she gets a chance to breathe, but I hope she knows how appreciated she is.


This woman is amazing too.  No wonder why her man just proposed hes lucky I didn't do it first.  An amazing mom and another superwoman.
Jewels is an honest genuine woman, who has such an amazing ability to provide great advice and therapy, especially in relationships.  I swear this girl should get a honorary PhD-just for the shit she says-I feel like I should be paying her for that advice.
This blog is hilarious and I really enjoy visiting.  I love hearing her recall stories from her childhood and about her new life challenges and obstacles.   


The Empress has a lot to share with you.  Another very humorous blog that I cannot get enough of.  A true empress, loyal with a lot of love to give.

HOLY COW that was hard work.....

Now to my other award that Living Like Laree gave me called the Versatile Blogger.  That present is for you too-I hope you know that!



Now in order to accept this one I must tell you seven things about myself, and then tell you seven blogs that are versatile....

1.  I have two dogs and they are my life, my babies.  One is a chocolate lab and the other is a pittbull presacanarian cross.  They mean the world to me, and I cannot imagine life without them-it would be soooo boring.

2.  I graduated with a degree back in 2006 in political science.  My true calling is to work for the UN  and to create a workable peace strategy that we can use in war torn countries.  Everyone says I should be a human rights lawyer.
3.  I am obsessed with Celine Dion.  Her voice is amazing and so many singers nowadays just cannot compare to her talent.
4.  I drink coffee from the time I wake up to the time I go to bed-pair the coffee with a pack of cigarettes and well life is bliss.
5.  I am in love with a man that is sooo complicated-I had to start a blog to figure him out.
6.  My dad will always be the most important person in my life.  He saved my life and I will spend my life trying to repay him for it.

7.  I have two wonderful brothers, both of which have issues.

Oh thats seven, wow, I could have gone on and on....

I do follow alot of blogs, coming up with seven more to share with you will not be difficult.  I just hope you will check them all out when you have time.
Gotta return the blog award favor right-at least it is a different blog award...
Well I did get the award twice....
I envy her life and her garden.

Who knew a blog centered around poop so could be so great-now that is versatility.

A very versatile blogger and my only male follower-I think, so props to you!

This British Guy is sooo funny, when he is blogging that is.  Just love to read through his dating experiences, uncensored.

If you ever want to hear about all the stupid stuff that happens at the bar-from a sober point of view-go here-hurry because she is going to open up her own bar and she needs people to route her on.

So there you have it my amazing readers.  A whole shit load of blogs that I love.  I hope I did not forget anyone and if I did I am sure I will get another award now that I am all famous and shit.  I will recognize you then.  You all rock in your own ways.  LOVE YA MUAH!






21 comments:

  1. OMG!...U named me first?? I am touched, I've never been named first of ANYTHING...U have mentioned before that I was one of the first to follow u...boy am I brain dead, lol... I just knew that when I came upon your site, I was amazed by what not only what u had to say but what others had posted to u.... U deserve those awards...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for the vitual hug! Congrats your a three time blog award winner. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am so happy for you!!!!! I love your blog, but you probably already guessed that. :)

    Thank you so much for including my blog as one of substance and for your kind words--I can't even begin to tell you what that means to me. (Seriously, I have tears in my eyes...I know it's silly, but starting this blog, putting it out there, was one of the hardest things I've ever done).

    Many, many hugs to you!

    ReplyDelete
  4. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Firstly, I am so thrilled that I happened across your blog. Reading it and commenting on it daily has been an absolute joy!

    Secondly, thank you so much for naming me among your "Blogs with Substance". As such a new blogger and one who never expected to have followers (especially not amazing ones as I have now) I am touched and honored. Thank you, thank you, thank you!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks sugar! I will check out your suggestions when I'm near a computer this weekend. *muah* love the pink by the way.

    ReplyDelete
  7. You ARE FAMOUS! congratulations!

    ReplyDelete
  8. First let me say that you put a lot of time and effort into this post! Your amazing!!

    Second...congrats on your awards!! You are so freaking famous! Applause...Applause!!

    Third....OMG.....THANK YOU g/f!!! I am so honored....and now my head just grew a little bit...I might not fit into my mother of the groom dress..ha!!

    Thank you so much...I just love ya!!

    ((hugs in return))
    Java

    ReplyDelete
  9. So glad you did this post!! Why??... 1) because of course we got to learn more about you and 2) i get to check out some other awesome bloggers. I'm off to check them out now. Thanks Dear!! xo

    ReplyDelete
  10. Congrats! I also wanted to say that I love that Pon Zi cartoon, about the hugging. This is my favorite Pon/Zi cartoon, though: http://suriyanto.net/comic/ponandzi/30_keep_me_safe_while_i_sleep.jpg

    Isn't it too precious for words?

    ReplyDelete
  11. Aw, why thank you! You're too kind. It's nice to know that I'm your only male follower. That means when you hit it big, I get half the bonus, while your female followers have to split the other half, right? ;)

    ReplyDelete
  12. Thanks so much for this :) I am still trying to figure myself out and what I wish to write about, it's all alearning curve! Theres no pattern or trend to my blog

    ReplyDelete
  13. you are famous congrats I found you through A Fresh Start With...*~Kalei~*

    ReplyDelete
  14. THank you so much for the award. I have one for you too!

    ReplyDelete
  15. THAT was the most awesome awards post ever. Holy cow, what a wonderful job.

    I have to do this..wonderful.

    and thank you! THANK YOU!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Hey thanks! I mentioned this yesterday on the blog, and was so ready to do that that I forgot to leave a comment here. Thanks again!

    ReplyDelete
  17. Thanks, Queenie, you are awesome! And I just SOUND busy because I'm really good at bitching.

    ReplyDelete
  18. whoa that's a lot of blogs. i attempted to try visiting all of them but then i discovered that there were two awards! lol i love princess beks :) btw.

    will try to visit all these blogs.. your review sounds promising! :)

    ReplyDelete
  19. I'm so touched you gave me a shout-out, and that you like my blogs :).
    I love coming here too, and out of everything I follow it has to be my favorite one.
    Sometimes friends come to you asking for advice and it can be hard to be straight with them and give your opinion without hurting their feelings. Being on here has really helped!
    <3

    ReplyDelete

Let it out...

Related Posts with Thumbnails